Minnesota Timberwolves @ Los Angeles Lakers: Mar 10, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
106–120
Final
Tuesday, March 10, 2026

Timberwolves vs Lakers final: the Los Angeles Lakers beat the Minnesota Timberwolves 120-106 on March 10, 2026 at Crypto.com Arena, Los Angeles.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Timberwolves21242338106
Lakers16293936120

Top Performers

Timberwolves

Lakers

Timberwolves vs Lakers Box Score

Minnesota Timberwolves
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Donte DiVincenzo G318521013-92-60-0-15
Jaden McDaniels F266201023-90-50-0-10
Julius Randle FC2614720025-111-53-3-11
Anthony Edwards G3014241122-151-109-10-15
Rudy Gobert C2731220000-10-03-6-11
Bench
Jaylen Clark G35000002-21-10-0+5
Bones Hyland G1511030103-52-43-3-2
Ayo Dosunmu G1913210026-80-21-2-12
Terrence Shannon Jr. G712010004-62-22-2+4
Joan Beringer C30010000-00-00-0+5
Joe Ingles F30010000-00-00-0+5
Julian Phillips F32111001-10-00-0+5
Naz Reid CF2513610226-111-50-0-12
Kyle Anderson F145630102-20-01-2-6
Los Angeles Lakers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Austin Reaves G38317800110-204-107-9+18
Marcus Smart G318212003-71-41-1+14
Deandre Ayton C34141221007-110-00-2+10
Rui Hachimura F249110004-81-40-0+3
Luka Dončić FG3431111121411-244-125-6+20
Bench
Luke Kennard G2610220105-80-20-0+2
Jake LaRavia F248742001-70-26-8+13
Bronny James G10010000-00-00-0-2
Adou Thiero F10100010-00-00-0-2
Dalton Knecht G10000000-00-00-0-2
Kobe Bufkin G12000001-20-10-0-2
Drew Timme F23000001-11-10-0-1
Jarred Vanderbilt F144410002-50-20-0-1

Timberwolves vs Lakers Recap

The Lakers beat the Timberwolves with a 39-23 third quarter that turned a tie into a 16-point lead. Both teams finish the night at 40-25.

Minnesota led 21-16 after the first quarter, and the game stood at 45-45 at halftime. Los Angeles then outscored the Timberwolves by 16 in the third and led 84-68 going into the fourth. The Lakers also committed 6 turnovers to Minnesota's 11.

Austin Reaves led Los Angeles with 31 points, while Julius Randle topped Minnesota with 14. Luka Dončić added 11 assists for the Lakers, and Anthony Edwards had 4 for the Timberwolves. The Lakers shot 45 of 93 from the field and handed out 31 assists, against 22 for Minnesota.

The number to know: 47 rebounds for the Lakers, who finished with 4 more than the Timberwolves' 43.

Team Stats

TimberwolvesStatLakers
37-80Field Goals45-93
46.3%FG %48.4%
10-403-Pointers11-38
25.0%3P %28.9%
22-28Free Throws19-26
78.6%FT %73.1%
43Rebounds47
8Off. Rebounds14
22Assists31
4Steals7
5Blocks2
11Turnovers6
24Fouls20
8Biggest Lead23

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Timberwolves52.5%10.6%19.5%0.275
Lakers54.3%5.4%28.6%0.204

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Timberwolves vs Lakers Game Info

Date & time
Tuesday, March 10, 202611:00 PM ET / 8:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Timberwolves North Star Sports & Entertainment Network · Lakers Spectrum SportsNet
Arena
Crypto.com ArenaLos Angeles
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Timberwolves vs Lakers Season Stats 2025-26

Timberwolves 82 GPLakers 82 GP
118.0#7
Points per game
116.3#11
114.6#11
Opponent points
114.6#11
48.1%#9
Field goal %
50.2%#1
37.0%#6
Three-point %
35.9%#14
75.2%#29
Free throw %
76.3%#25
44.1#12
Rebounds
41.0#27
26.1#16
Assists
25.9#17
8.7#12
Steals
8.5#14
5.8#2
Blocks
4.3#22
14.1#19
Turnovers
13.8#16

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesLakers 2-0

Timberwolves last 5

Lakers last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Mar 10, 2026

That covers Timberwolves vs Lakers: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Timberwolves visit the Cavaliers Oct 26; Lakers host the Trail Blazers Oct 27.

Timberwolves vs Lakers FAQs

Who won Timberwolves vs Lakers on Mar 10, 2026?

The Los Angeles Lakers beat the Minnesota Timberwolves 120-106 on Tuesday, March 10, 2026 at Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles. Austin Reaves led the Lakers with 31 points.

What are the Timberwolves and Lakers records?

After this game the Timberwolves were 40-25 and the Lakers were 40-25 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Timberwolves vs Lakers?

Julius Randle scored 14 for the Timberwolves. Austin Reaves scored 31 for the Lakers.

Who leads the Timberwolves vs Lakers season series?

The Lakers lead the regular-season series 2-0 this season.

Who won the last Timberwolves vs Lakers game?

The Lakers beat the Timberwolves 116-115 on Oct 29, 2025 on the road.

Where was Timberwolves vs Lakers played?

At Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles, the home arena of the Los Angeles Lakers.

What was the score by quarter in Timberwolves vs Lakers?

Timberwolves-Lakers: Q1 21-16, Q2 24-29, Q3 23-39, Q4 38-36.

What is next for the Timberwolves and Lakers?

Timberwolves visit the Cavaliers on Monday, October 26 at 7:00 PM ET; Lakers host the Trail Blazers on Tuesday, October 27 at 11:00 PM ET.