Portland Trail Blazers @ New Orleans Pelicans: Nov 12, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
125–117
Final
Wednesday, November 12, 2025

Trail Blazers vs Pelicans final: the Portland Trail Blazers beat the New Orleans Pelicans 125-117 on November 12, 2025 at Smoothie King Center, New Orleans.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Trail Blazers30273830125
Pelicans25342632117

Top Performers

Trail Blazers

Pelicans

Trail Blazers vs Pelicans Box Score

Portland Trail Blazers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Shaedon Sharpe G29355320113-182-77-7+20
Donovan Clingan C2791000334-90-41-1+12
Deni Avdija F34321210012-184-84-5+16
Jrue Holiday G36174120036-123-72-2-4
Toumani Camara F3813352144-83-62-2+8
Bench
Robert Williams III CF166610113-50-00-0-3
Kris Murray F226710003-40-10-0-3
Sidy Cissoko G162010011-20-10-0-9
Rayan Rupert GF50000000-20-10-00
Duop Reath C43100001-21-20-0-1
Jerami Grant F72210001-30-00-0+4
New Orleans Pelicans
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Kevon Looney F80211010-10-10-0-7
Saddiq Bey F3525650018-163-86-7-4
Herbert Jones F3411131014-92-51-2-5
Trey Murphy III F3922551018-183-113-3-3
Jeremiah Fears G2615342024-111-26-6-3
Bench
Karlo Matkovic FC145310102-41-20-0-3
Derik Queen C37267400112-180-12-30
Jose Alvarado G215131032-71-50-0-5
Micah Peavy G122520001-20-00-0-11
Jordan Hawkins G86200002-52-40-0+2
Yves Missi C20000100-00-00-0-1

Trail Blazers vs Pelicans Recap

The Trail Blazers beat the Pelicans by outscoring New Orleans 38-26 in the third quarter. Portland moved to 6-5, and the Pelicans fell to 2-9.

The Pelicans closed the second quarter 34-27 and led Trail Blazers 57-59 at halftime. Portland then took the third and held a 95-85 lead heading into the fourth. The Trail Blazers shot 48 of 83 from the field, while New Orleans made 43 of 91.

Shaedon Sharpe led all scorers with 35 points for Portland. Derik Queen answered with 26 points and 7 rebounds for the Pelicans. Portland also won the rebounding 39-35, with Donovan Clingan pulling down 10 of them.

The number to know: 16 of 17 on free throws. Portland rarely missed from the line, which kept the Pelicans from cutting into the lead in the fourth.

Team Stats

Trail BlazersStatPelicans
48-83Field Goals43-91
57.8%FG %47.3%
13-373-Pointers13-39
35.1%3P %33.3%
16-17Free Throws18-21
94.1%FT %85.7%
39Rebounds35
9Off. Rebounds15
26Assists28
5Steals6
5Blocks2
13Turnovers10
22Fouls20
15Biggest Lead6

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Trail Blazers65.7%12.6%31.0%0.193
Pelicans54.4%9.1%33.3%0.198

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Trail Blazers vs Pelicans Game Info

Date & time
Wednesday, November 12, 20258:00 PM ET / 5:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Trail Blazers Rip City TV Network · Pelicans Gulf Coast Sports & Entertainment Network
Arena
Smoothie King CenterNew Orleans
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Trail Blazers vs Pelicans Season Stats 2025-26

Trail Blazers 82 GPPelicans 82 GP
115.5#16
Points per game
115.5#16
115.8#16
Opponent points
120.0#24
45.3%#29
Field goal %
46.6%#19
34.3%#27
Three-point %
34.7%#24
76.5%#24
Free throw %
78.4%#14
46.0#6
Rebounds
43.9#15
25.1#23
Assists
25.1#23
8.3#18
Steals
8.9#8
5.5#5
Blocks
5.2#9
16.5#30
Turnovers
13.5#11

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesTrail Blazers 2-1

Trail Blazers last 5

Pelicans last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Nov 12, 2025

That covers Trail Blazers vs Pelicans: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Trail Blazers visit the Lakers Oct 27; Pelicans host the Nuggets Oct 28.

Trail Blazers vs Pelicans FAQs

Who won Trail Blazers vs Pelicans on Nov 12, 2025?

The Portland Trail Blazers beat the New Orleans Pelicans 125-117 on Wednesday, November 12, 2025 at Smoothie King Center in New Orleans. Shaedon Sharpe led the Trail Blazers with 35 points.

What are the Trail Blazers and Pelicans records?

After this game the Trail Blazers were 6-5 and the Pelicans were 2-9 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Trail Blazers vs Pelicans?

Shaedon Sharpe scored 35 for the Trail Blazers. Derik Queen scored 26 for the Pelicans.

Who leads the Trail Blazers vs Pelicans season series?

The Trail Blazers lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season.

Who won the last Trail Blazers vs Pelicans game?

The Trail Blazers beat the Pelicans 118-106 on Apr 2, 2026 at home.

Where was Trail Blazers vs Pelicans played?

At Smoothie King Center in New Orleans, the home arena of the New Orleans Pelicans.

What was the score by quarter in Trail Blazers vs Pelicans?

Trail Blazers-Pelicans: Q1 30-25, Q2 27-34, Q3 38-26, Q4 30-32.

What is next for the Trail Blazers and Pelicans?

Trail Blazers visit the Lakers on Tuesday, October 27 at 11:00 PM ET; Pelicans host the Nuggets on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET.