Utah Jazz @ Houston Rockets: Feb 23, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
18-40 · Away
105–125
Final
Monday, February 23, 2026

Jazz vs Rockets final: the Houston Rockets beat the Utah Jazz 125-105 on February 23, 2026 at Toyota Center, Houston.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Jazz22252830105
Rockets38303225125

Top Performers

Rockets

Jazz vs Rockets Box Score

Utah Jazz
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Lauri Markkanen FC32293220210-231-108-8-14
Cody Williams F142000001-30-00-0-16
Kyle Filipowski FC2313545164-101-24-6-24
Ace Bailey GF274802002-90-20-0-26
Isaiah Collier G2917132004-160-59-10-30
Bench
EJ Harkless G140042000-30-20-0+9
Brice Sensabaugh GF31263101110-154-82-3-2
Vince Williams Jr. GF71311010-40-41-2-1
John Konchar G245423012-41-30-0+4
Kevin Love FC245950102-81-60-0+4
Svi Mykhailiuk GF103010001-30-21-1-4
Houston Rockets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Alperen Sengun C3516991237-120-12-2+3
Tari Eason F31111041135-121-50-0+7
Jabari Smith Jr. F32319033412-176-111-2+28
Amen Thompson G2920732168-90-04-5+17
Kevin Durant F34185121147-134-60-0+28
Bench
Dorian Finney-Smith F203400011-41-40-0-5
Jeff Green F10000000-10-10-0+3
Isaiah Crawford F10000000-00-00-0+3
Clint Capela C102310011-30-00-0+8
Aaron Holiday G57200002-21-12-2+1
Josh Okogie G122111011-40-20-0+4
Reed Sheppard G2315341035-95-90-0+3

Jazz vs Rockets Recap

Jabari Smith Jr. led the Rockets with 31 points. Lauri Markkanen led the Jazz with 29 points.

The Rockets did the damage in the 1st quarter, winning that period by 16.

After the game, the Jazz are 18-40 and the Rockets are 35-21.

Team Stats

JazzStatRockets
36-98Field Goals49-86
36.7%FG %57.0%
8-443-Pointers18-40
18.2%3P %45.0%
25-30Free Throws9-11
83.3%FT %81.8%
36Rebounds53
13Off. Rebounds10
23Assists34
17Steals10
3Blocks8
11Turnovers26
10Fouls20
3Biggest Lead33

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Jazz40.8%9.0%23.2%0.255
Rockets67.4%22.3%30.3%0.105

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Jazz vs Rockets Game Info

Date & time
Monday, February 23, 20269:30 PM ET / 6:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Jazz KJZZ / Jazz+ · Rockets Space City Home Network
Arena
Toyota CenterHouston
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Jazz vs Rockets Season Stats 2025-26

Jazz 82 GPRockets 82 GP
117.6#9
Points per game
115.2#18
126.0#30
Opponent points
110.0#4
46.7%#16
Field goal %
47.9%#10
34.5%#25
Three-point %
36.4%#10
78.6%#13
Free throw %
76.3%#25
43.8#16
Rebounds
48.1#1
29.6#2
Assists
25.4#21
8.9#8
Steals
8.5#14
3.8#30
Blocks
5.8#2
15.0#26
Turnovers
14.4#21

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesRockets 2-1

Jazz last 5

Rockets last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Feb 23, 2026

That covers Jazz vs Rockets: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Jazz host the Grizzlies Oct 26; Rockets host the Hawks Oct 26.

Jazz vs Rockets FAQs

Who won Jazz vs Rockets on Feb 23, 2026?

The Houston Rockets beat the Utah Jazz 125-105 on Monday, February 23, 2026 at Toyota Center in Houston. Jabari Smith Jr. led the Rockets with 31 points.

What are the Jazz and Rockets records?

After this game the Jazz were 18-40 and the Rockets were 35-21 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Jazz vs Rockets?

Lauri Markkanen scored 29 for the Jazz. Jabari Smith Jr. scored 31 for the Rockets.

Who leads the Jazz vs Rockets season series?

The Rockets lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season.

Who won the last Jazz vs Rockets game?

The Rockets beat the Jazz 140-106 on Apr 3, 2026 at home.

Where was Jazz vs Rockets played?

At Toyota Center in Houston, the home arena of the Houston Rockets.

What was the score by quarter in Jazz vs Rockets?

Jazz-Rockets: Q1 22-38, Q2 25-30, Q3 28-32, Q4 30-25.

What is next for the Jazz and Rockets?

Jazz host the Grizzlies on Monday, October 26 at 9:00 PM ET; Rockets host the Hawks on Monday, October 26 at 8:30 PM ET.