Sacramento Kings @ Houston Rockets: Feb 25, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
97–128
Final
Wednesday, February 25, 2026

Kings vs Rockets final: the Houston Rockets beat the Sacramento Kings 128-97 on February 25, 2026 at Toyota Center, Houston.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Kings2228262197
Rockets33443120128

Top Performers

Kings vs Rockets Box Score

Sacramento Kings
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Keegan Murray F83100100-20-13-3-7
Precious Achiuwa F3061010023-110-20-0-14
DeMar DeRozan GF2315171014-70-07-8-9
Maxime Raynaud F2811820015-90-01-2-13
Russell Westbrook G25225300210-191-71-1-9
Bench
Nique Clifford G2915214046-113-70-0-13
Daeqwon Plowden GF249202004-101-50-0-18
Killian Hayes G203131011-91-30-0-17
Drew Eubanks FC91510100-10-01-2-6
Patrick Baldwin Jr. F215311012-60-21-2-24
Malik Monk G197530002-81-52-2-25
Houston Rockets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Kevin Durant F2721450028-132-53-3+7
Alperen Sengun C322613112329-131-27-8+23
Jabari Smith Jr. F3212230106-120-40-0+10
Reed Sheppard G3228421129-217-163-3+24
Tari Eason F208211103-41-11-1+2
Bench
Jeff Green F145110002-41-20-0+8
Josh Okogie G2414702005-73-41-2+30
Aaron Holiday G207130023-41-20-0+24
Clint Capela C122400110-30-02-2+19
Isaiah Crawford F173410121-21-20-0+7
JD Davison G52220001-30-10-0+1

Kings vs Rockets Recap

Reed Sheppard led the Rockets with 28 points. Russell Westbrook led the Kings with 22 points.

The Rockets did the damage in the 2nd quarter, winning that period by 16.

After the game, the Kings are 13-47 and the Rockets are 36-21.

Team Stats

KingsStatRockets
37-93Field Goals47-86
39.8%FG %54.7%
7-323-Pointers17-39
21.9%3P %43.6%
16-20Free Throws17-19
80.0%FT %89.5%
43Rebounds44
16Off. Rebounds9
22Assists29
9Steals6
2Blocks8
12Turnovers11
15Fouls14
2Biggest Lead36

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Kings43.5%10.5%31.4%0.172
Rockets64.5%10.4%25.0%0.198

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Kings vs Rockets Game Info

Date & time
Wednesday, February 25, 20268:00 PM ET / 5:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Kings NBC Sports California · Rockets Space City Home Network
Arena
Toyota CenterHouston
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Kings vs Rockets Season Stats 2025-26

Kings 82 GPRockets 82 GP
111.0#28
Points per game
115.2#18
121.0#27
Opponent points
110.0#4
46.7%#16
Field goal %
47.9%#10
34.0%#29
Three-point %
36.4%#10
77.2%#21
Free throw %
76.3%#25
42.3#21
Rebounds
48.1#1
25.5#20
Assists
25.4#21
8.0#20
Steals
8.5#14
4.5#19
Blocks
5.8#2
13.7#14
Turnovers
14.4#21

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesKings 2-1

Kings last 5

Rockets last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Feb 25, 2026

That covers Kings vs Rockets: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Kings visit the Spurs Oct 27; Rockets host the Hawks Oct 26.

Kings vs Rockets FAQs

Who won Kings vs Rockets on Feb 25, 2026?

The Houston Rockets beat the Sacramento Kings 128-97 on Wednesday, February 25, 2026 at Toyota Center in Houston. Reed Sheppard led the Rockets with 28 points.

What are the Kings and Rockets records?

After this game the Kings were 13-47 and the Rockets were 36-21 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Kings vs Rockets?

Russell Westbrook scored 22 for the Kings. Reed Sheppard scored 28 for the Rockets.

Who leads the Kings vs Rockets season series?

The Kings lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season.

Who won the last Kings vs Rockets game?

The Kings beat the Rockets 111-98 on Jan 11, 2026 at home.

Where was Kings vs Rockets played?

At Toyota Center in Houston, the home arena of the Houston Rockets.

What was the score by quarter in Kings vs Rockets?

Kings-Rockets: Q1 22-33, Q2 28-44, Q3 26-31, Q4 21-20.

What is next for the Kings and Rockets?

Kings visit the Spurs on Tuesday, October 27 at 8:00 PM ET; Rockets host the Hawks on Monday, October 26 at 8:30 PM ET.