Houston Rockets @ Miami Heat: Feb 28, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
105–115
Final
Saturday, February 28, 2026
32-29 · Home

Rockets vs Heat final: the Miami Heat beat the Houston Rockets 115-105 on February 28, 2026 at Kaseya Center, Miami.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Rockets28243122105
Heat32193430115

Top Performers

Rockets

Rockets vs Heat Box Score

Houston Rockets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Reed Sheppard G3514451005-144-110-0-3
Alperen Sengun C3413632036-140-11-2-18
Amen Thompson G39201141047-160-16-12-18
Kevin Durant F37325802112-202-86-6+5
Tari Eason F35101151014-122-70-0-15
Bench
Josh Okogie G70000000-10-10-0+1
Clint Capela C137310003-70-01-10
Aaron Holiday G85100012-41-30-0-5
Jeff Green F114400002-50-20-0+12
Isaiah Crawford F00000000-00-00-0+2
Dorian Finney-Smith F150201000-20-20-0-11
Miami Heat
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Pelle Larsson G3420440036-121-57-8+4
Tyler Herro G3318231048-122-40-00
Davion Mitchell G2510350014-102-40-0-3
Bam Adebayo CF35241111019-173-53-6+16
Andrew Wiggins F3112640314-101-43-3-5
Bench
Simone Fontecchio F80010000-50-30-0+9
Jaime Jaquez Jr. F2414330027-120-10-1+6
Kel'el Ware C28131510116-101-30-0+15
Dru Smith G74101001-11-11-2+1
Kasparas Jakucionis G110200000-10-10-0+7

Rockets vs Heat Recap

Miami's fourth-quarter defense broke Houston's comeback bid, giving the Heat a 115-105 win. The Heat improved to 32-29, while the Rockets fell to 37-22.

Houston led 52-51 at halftime but Miami took a 2-point edge into the fourth. The Heat outscored the Rockets 30-22 in the final period to seal it. Miami made 45 of 90 shots from the floor while Houston managed 41 of 95, and the Heat forced 13 turnovers against 10 for the Rockets.

Bam Adebayo led Miami with 24 points, while Kevin Durant paced Houston with 32 points and 8 assists. Kel'el Ware grabbed 15 rebounds for the Heat. Houston's bench depth showed in the assist column, but Miami's shooting accuracy proved decisive.

The number to know: Miami's 15-rebound advantage from Ware's performance on the glass gave the Heat extra possessions down the stretch.

Team Stats

RocketsStatHeat
41-95Field Goals45-90
43.2%FG %50.0%
9-363-Pointers11-31
25.0%3P %35.5%
14-21Free Throws14-20
66.7%FT %70.0%
47Rebounds47
15Off. Rebounds14
26Assists22
6Steals3
2Blocks4
10Turnovers13
18Fouls18
10Biggest Lead13

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Rockets47.9%8.8%31.3%0.147
Heat56.1%11.6%30.4%0.156

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Rockets vs Heat Game Info

Date & time
Saturday, February 28, 20263:30 PM ET / 12:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Rockets Space City Home Network · Heat WPLG Local 10
Arena
Kaseya CenterMiami
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Rockets vs Heat Season Stats 2025-26

Rockets 82 GPHeat 81 GP
115.2#18
Points per game
121.2#2
110.0#4
Opponent points
118.7#22
47.9%#10
Field goal %
46.9%#14
36.4%#10
Three-point %
36.2%#11
76.3%#25
Free throw %
79.2%#10
48.1#1
Rebounds
46.3#4
25.4#21
Assists
29.1#4
8.5#14
Steals
8.6#13
5.8#2
Blocks
4.2#24
14.4#21
Turnovers
13.1#8

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesRockets 1-0

Rockets last 5

Heat last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Feb 28, 2026

That covers Rockets vs Heat: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Rockets visit the Bucks Oct 28; Heat visit the Hawks Oct 28.

Rockets vs Heat FAQs

Who won Rockets vs Heat on Feb 28, 2026?

The Miami Heat beat the Houston Rockets 115-105 on Saturday, February 28, 2026 at Kaseya Center in Miami. Bam Adebayo led the Heat with 24 points.

What are the Rockets and Heat records?

After this game the Rockets were 37-22 and the Heat were 32-29 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Rockets vs Heat?

Kevin Durant scored 32 for the Rockets. Bam Adebayo scored 24 for the Heat.

Who leads the Rockets vs Heat season series?

The Rockets lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Rockets vs Heat game?

The Rockets beat the Heat 123-122 on Mar 21, 2026 at home.

Where was Rockets vs Heat played?

At Kaseya Center in Miami, the home arena of the Miami Heat.

What was the score by quarter in Rockets vs Heat?

Rockets-Heat: Q1 28-32, Q2 24-19, Q3 31-34, Q4 22-30.

What is next for the Rockets and Heat?

Rockets visit the Bucks on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET; Heat visit the Hawks on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET.